Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Severe Weather.
    There was a great wind storm in the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine. It occurred in ht month of March. The wind became so strong that nearly all the small houses were knocked, and the inhabitants had to seek shelter in anyone that remained untouched. The wind came from the south east. It lasted forty eight hours.
    Over forty years ago there was a great flood. It happened on a Saturday in the month of September. The sky was of a dark colour on the previous evening. The sun went down in a yellow haze. The people who were coming from Sligo market were held up on the roads, as the bridges were all swept away, and the cocks of hay could be seen floating down the rivers. There were also houses flooded both in towns and in country places, so that the people had to seek shelter until the flood went down.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Mc Morow