Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were as plentiful in former times as they are now. There was a shop in Adam Duncans and in Patrick Lonaghans. There was another shop in Edwards Feeney's house of Gortnagarcogue. In Stewarts at Mullaghduff there was another shop. About seventy five years ago there was a shop held in our own house.
    Very small things wee sold in these shops such as half pounds of sugar and sometimes ounces of tea. half-stones of flour and loaves of bread were also sold locally. People had always to go to the nearest town to make purchases such as shoes and of clothes. Sometimes people used to do shopping after Mass. It is still practised. Some people used give money for goods, while others gave butter and eggs for them.
    Labour was sometimes given in exchange for goods. Markets were held in both Manorhamilton and Dromahair, in former times. These markets were held in Dromahair every Tuesday, and every Monday and Thursday in Manorhamilton. In Dromahair butter, eggs and straw are sold.
    It is forbidden to transact business on Sundays and holidays. It is considered unlucky and slow to begin work on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Long ago feather man used to go around
        1. trádáil
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke