Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held generally in towns. They only fairs that I know of in the country places are Caricknagat and Ballaghameehan. Some times buyer come around through the country with lorries to buy the cattle from the farmers. The best known buyer about the place is a mand named Pye from Manorhamilton.
    There are many places in which fairs were held formerly that they are not held in now. The local places includ Killargue and Belhavel. About one hundred years ago there was a fair in Belhavel. It was stopped by a landlord named Montgomery, as he did not wish it to be held near his castle, and also owing to drunkness, fighting and disorder. People used bring donkey loads of fish from Donegal to be sold at Belhavel. This fair was held at a crossroads about two miles from the village of Killargue. There is a special fair green in all the local towns.
    Any one who buys cattle at a fair has to pay toll to the man who
        1. trádáil