Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Local Fairs
    There are many fairs held locally such as Manorhamilton, Dromahair, Lurgan and Drumkeeran. These fairs are always held in the towns.
    There is a fair green in Manorhamilton but the cattle are sold on the streets in Dromahair. Bargains are made int he following manner. First when the beast is sold some of the hair is taken off its tail. Sometimes mud is rubbed on its back, or some kind of mark is put on it.
    It is said that buyers never contracted bargains at crossroads or at the neighbouring hills in this district. Luck money is usually given to the person that buys the beast. when calves are sold six pence is given as luck money, and one shilling on cows. This is called "luck penny".
    Whenever anybody brings a halter to the fair he always brings it back. The fair held on the eighth of May in Manorhamilton is supposed to be the greatest fair of the year in this district.
    The fairs are held in Dromahair on the first Thursday of every month. The fairs are held in Manorhamilton on the twelth day of evey month, except the first of July, the eight of May and the seventh of October.
    The fairs held in Drumkeeran are the twenty seventh day of every month except "Bonfires
        1. trádáil