Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grate rising the ashes through the room. He got all excited and he dipped the brush into the water and tried to keep down the dust. While he was in this act in walks his wife and he hit her on the head with the brush accidentally. She, thinking he meant it grabbed a chair and hit him knocking him over on a table of glasses breaking them all. So they fought up and down until everything in the room was broken. Finally the man got out of the room and stayed in an out-house until everything settled down and then he came in and he and his wife having made friends again she said "never again will I leave the cleaning of my house to anyone but myself."
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Thomas P. Shanley