Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    queer noise and e left his brothers to see what it was. It was an axe chopping wood and he asked the axe what it was doing. The axe said it was chopping wood and it said it could cut any tree in the world. He had not gone far when he met a spade digging and also a magic fountain which he carried with him. His two brothers had tried but they failed and were beheaded. After a time he reached the giant's castle and tried the tasks. He succeeded in all the tasks and the giant was angry and he commanded him to mind a heap of feathers on the top of a hill on a windy day. When he reached the top of the hill he met a fairy who asked him did he know her. And he said he did not. She told that she was the woman whom he had carried across the river yesterday and for that good turn she would help him. She stuck a magic fork in the feathers and not one of them was blown away. So he get the half a kingdom and the room of gold.
    Thomas Mc Keeon
    Mothra Craoibhe, Co. Liatroma