Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

and herbs to the priest and told him the whole story.
    Milk which loses the butter will turn into a foam when churning and have a nasty odour. A person losing the butter if he could get a few streams of milk from the person's cow that has his butter and put it into the churn when churning he will get his butter back. These cases are not so numerous as they used to be but it has occurred recently in our vicinity.
    Once upon a time a poor man came into a house and he asked the woman of the house for milk and she said that she lost her butter and the man said I know that and told her stand at the door and I will bring her roaring to the house. The man took a herb out of his pocked and as he went nearer the fire with the herb the woman that took her butter came to the house and the next time she churned she had the butter back.
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma