Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals in the farm at home are the cows, horses, donkeys, sheep, goats and pigs. The cows have names such as "Bawny", "Blacky", "Coobey", "Spotty" and "Braddy". When you are driving the cows you say "How!" "How!" When you are calling the calves you say "Suk!" "Suk!" "Sukey."
    The stall is a long shed with bails inside for trying the cows. Sometimes the cows are tied with chains or ropes. Some cows are tied by the neck and others are tied by their horns.
    A Medal of Benedict is often buried in the wall of the cow shed to bring luck to the stock. It is an old custom to sing for the cow while milking her as she gives milk more freely and stands quieter.
    The horse is fed on grass, hay, oats and water. They are taken to the forge to be shod. Some horses are great for working but others are only trained for racing and hunting.
    Daniel Lynch
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí