Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when my Grandmother was a young girl there was some kind of charm or witchcraft worked by some old people. All the farmers at that time made their own butter as there were no creameries and some wicked people were able to take away by witchcraft their neighbour's butter. This was nearly always worked on May morning. Those old women would go out to their neighbours' cows before the sun rose on May morning and take a sheet with them and wave it over the cows and say some words. It happened on May day a young student was at a party all night at a friends house and was returning home just as the day dawned on May day. He spied an old woman up on a fence looking in at her neighbour's cows. She had a white sheet and she waved it over them (saying) saying at the same time, "give half your butter to me." The student hid and she could not see him. He did not understand what she meant and when she said "give half your butter to me he said after "give
    Patt Mc Elligott
    An Bán Mór, Co. Chiarraí