Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old woman and her son who were always travelling and where ever they travelled during the week they always came near a chapel for Sunday to hear Mass. One Sunday the Priest gave a sermon about the puddley road to heaven and the dry road to hell and the little boy took great interest in the Priest's sermon. One day as they were travelling they came to a puddley road and a dry road. The little boy wanted to go the puddley road he thought of the sermon the Priest gave and his mother wanted to carry him the dry road. The little boy would not go with her and his mother beat him and as she was beating him a Priest came
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Patt Horgan