Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Down from Irremore chapel there is a small stream. Three or four houses were near it long ago. Mr. Patt Stack was the landlord then. Now it is owned by Mr Jerome Stack. IN one of these little houses there lived a poor man whose name was Jack Roche and his wife.
    There were no buses, motors or trains or trams long ago only ponies and cars. This old man had a pony and cart. The farmer around had no way for sending butter to the market as the nearest market was in Cork. Jack Roche said he would take it for them and they offered to pay him well. One morning he went off with his load of butter and it took him two days to go and come as he had a heavy load of meal and flour coming home for the farmers. When he got accustomed to it he was paid
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig