Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people made bread from yellow meal. This bread was called Pake. It was made in a wooden peck or in a "losset". It was made with pure Indian meal, a pinch of salt and boiling water. The kettle of boiling water was brought to the "losset" and mixed with the meal very quickly, by means of a laddle or wooden spoon. It was kneaded while still quite hot, flattened out and cut into 4, 6 or 8 divisions. It was then baked in a very hot griddle.
    Some people, inorder to get the meal to go further mixed a boiled mashed turnip with the meal and made the bread as above. When the meal got plentiful, and the times better, the turnip was done away with.
    Oaten-meal bread was made from home-grown oats.
    Stampy. This was a special treat and was made when the potatoes were dug; and the finishing up of the harvest - called the "clousure". The potatoes were well washed, peeled and put into a basin of cold water. (The men and boys helped with the peeling of the potatoes). The potatoes were the grated, with a home made grater. This
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Norah Costello