Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

The story I am going to relate happened I would say about 50 years ago.

The story I am going to relate happened I would say about 50 years ago.
    It happened in this way. My Grandfather was working with a farmer and as usual when the day's work was done he used to go to a neighbours house, for a game of cards or to pass the night away in conversation. Also in the house where he worked was a Son of the house who had taste for fouling so all during the winter he was out with his gun and he usually went to the gambling house before he went home and often stayed very late. One night as he was approaching the door he saw sitting on the window sill a dog and he grinning at him so he passed in that night and did not take much notice. However the next night the dog occupied the same place and attitude, so he past in that night also, and the next night the same thing occurred. On the 4th night however he decided he would fire two shots at the dog and he warned the people of the house not to come to the kitchen until he fired so on he came the 4th night and there was the
    Francis Moore
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí