Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was twenty three years of age, and even then he wore as footwear only goat-skin until he was thirty years. Martin Gallagher of Mount Allen Drumshanbo never wore boots or shoes.
  2. And the old men of the district speaking about their barefooted boyhood days tell that they saw old people barefooted and thanking God for having spared them their [?] as they call them.
    If people wear tight-fitting shoes, then the result is pinched faces. An old man said once that if the feet are not comfortable, the discomfort is reflected on the face, and this is very true.
    Mary Noone