Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many hounds from many parts of Ireland competed. She outrun all of them and was awarded as a prize a beautiful silver cup.
  2. 2. About one hundred years ago, a famous raparee named Shamus Riabac who lived at Bally fermoy, Co. Roscommon, when young he told his mother he saw a brown lamb with the rest of the sheep. "The next time you see him Catch him," said the mother. Next day he brought in a rabbit. Shamus grew up to be a very swift runner. He took delight in tormenting the English settlers in Ireland and once being pursued by the police he jumped the Feoras River. He ran from Dublin to Sligo and back again in two days. While going past a neighbours house, the owner, James MacTernan, called him in