Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this district owned by Tom Gilroy, Denis Mc Namara and John Lavin. The one owned by Tom Gilroy is on the road leading to Jamestown, the one owned by John Lavin on Leitrim Road, and that owned by Denis Mc Namara is beside the "shambles" on Market Yard, of which the following is a description.
    It is square in shape having two doors, a large slide door, about twice the width of an ordinary door, and much gnarled and worn away by time which bears testimony to its age and there is also a small side door.
    There are two fire places in it. The bellows is large and made from leather, and is worked by a long wooden handle. This bellows