Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of my locality are very fond of telling stories of old times. There is one in particular that has a great effect on everyone that hears it.
    It was an old man named John Heslin that I first heard telling this story and I thought it a very witty one.
    The story was about a man named Connell who lived in an adjacent townland. He had a large amount ofmoney and he was a great miser so he resolved to bury the money in a bog nearby. He got a large pot and having put the money into it he went off under cover of night and buried the
    Maise Mc Loughlin