Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the greyhounds on a few occasions. The hounds killed five hares. When they were returning home with the hares they saw a deer standing near them in an open patch of land. They decided to chase the deer with the hounds. One of the men said he would have to capture the deer. The others laughed at him but decided to let him try. Off he went like a hare with the deer a few yards in front of him. Just as the deer reached the cover of the trees the man, named John Oates, caught her by the kind legs and captured her. After some time his companions arrived and to their great surprise saw the frightened deer captured. They warmly congratulated the man. When they reached the town the news
    Thomas Dowd
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma