Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    journey and our Lord was hungry. After some time they came to a house and they went in, and the Blessed Virgin asked the woman of the house for bread for her son. The woman said that she had no bread baked. Then she asked them would they eat potatoes if she roasted some for them. They said they would.
    The fire was almost quenched but she put potatoes into it. Immediately the fire was kindled and the potatoes were roasted. When they had the potatoes eaten they departed.
    When the man of the house came in from work he was hungry and was very angry when his wife hadn't the potatoes roasted, and when the fire was quenched. When the woman put the potatoes
    Thomas Regan
    Laughil, Co. Ros Comáin