Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another name for fairies is goodpeople. Now, fairy forts are found in strange places. There is an old legend told of the Tuatha de Danann, who when they were not able to conquer the Clanna Mhilidh travelled round Ireland looking for places to hide themselves.They changed into far fairies, and went into the hills as they went along. There is a place not half a mile from Mohill where they are supposed to have gone into a fort there, and the name of the place is Lis De Danánn. The man that owns the fort Mr. John Boyle tells the following story. One day he was ploughing in the fort when the horse took fright. He looked up and was just in time to see a little man with a green jacket and a red cap running into the bushes. The man never went near it since. Those places are mostly found in lonely spots or on craggy hill-sides.
    David Smullen