Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

SeventhStandard
    Hallow-e'en
    On Hallow-e'en (night) we play many gam. On Hallow-e'en we play many games. We hang an apple out of the ceiling, and see which of us will take a bite of it. We get a crock of water, and we put a sixpence in it, and then we duck for it. We put a ring in a cake on that night, and whoever gets it will be the first to be married. We get cabbage heads and hang them on other people's doors. You get three saucers and fill one with clay, one with water, and you put a ring in the other. You are blindfolded, and if you put your finger in the water you will go to America. In towns and other places they tie cords from door to door. They take gates off the hinges, and put them in front of other people's doors. They peel apples and throw the skins across their shoulders, and if any person's initials are formed it is supposed you will be married
    John Ward