Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known as "Funny James" asked the landlord for timber. This man was very much in arrears with his rent. The landlord told James he would be the last man on his property to get timber. All the neighbours had got free timber so James asked the landlord again. "What did I tell you the last time? said the landlord to James. "you told me I would be the last man on the property to get timber." So I thought you had them all supplied now said James. He got the timber for his remark.
    One time lord leitrim marched over to Gortlettragh Chapel and tried to take possession of it. The people gathered around the chapel to defend it, but the priests interfered and there was no fighting, but Leitrim went back home again.
    Lord Leitrim was shot in Donegal while travelling along the road in a carriage. There were a couple of bullets fired into him and the devil was so strong in him that they had to hit him with the stocks of the guns. Lord Leitrim's foot man whose name was Kincade was shot also. His clerk whose name was Makim died with the fright. There was a song composed about lord leitrim by his tenants which is:
    It was on the second of April in the year of 78".
    I hope the youths of Ireland will keep memory