Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with stones. The horses are betted at night and in the morning they throw out the bedding and let them stand on the stone pavement. They fodder the horse three times a day they give him hay each time and oats in the middle of the day.
    When the horse wants shoes, they owner brings him to the forge and the black smith shoes him. Every winter they get him dipped in the forge. The race horse used to be kept in a stable for seven years.
    There are no stories or customs connected with goats of pigs. When we are calling the hens we say "Chuck! Chuck". We say "Tweet! Tweet" when calling the ducks. We say "Yeb! Yeb" when calling the turkeys. We say "Hurish! Hurish" when calling the pigs.
    There are no stories on traditions about hens, chickens, geese or other fowl.
    When we are setting eggs we put a horse shoe in the bottom of the box for luck.