Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sticks and they line it inside with mud. They lay about ten eggs. The sea-gulls build their nests on the cliffs at the sea. The curlews make their nest in the heather on the mountain and when you hear the curlews it is the sign of rain.
    The robin makes its nest in hedges or in withered grass along ditches. It lays from six to eight eggs. The eggs are white and dotted with brown. The thrushes build their nest in hedges and ditches or in deal-trees. The thrushes lay four to six eggs.
    The wood-cock builds its nest in the wood. These are nice birds to eat. They are like a snipe, only they are bigger. The boys are told it is a sin to rob a bird's nest.
    There is a tradition connected with the robin. It picked a thorn off our Saviour's blood got on his breast and that that is how it got the red breast.
    I got this information from my brother.
    Age 33.