Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One of the most famous of the Irish priests that lived in the early part of the 19th century was...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near his own home. Either of those stories are true, but we do not know which. But where ever he was killed, his remains were taken to Fenagh Abbey and he was buried there.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An incident arising during the debate may here be related. Father Tom Maguire was loudly cheered following some of his rejoinders to Dr. Greggs, but he resented the remarks saying this subject was too serious for this sort of thing and that it would be a miracle of God's Providence if either of the disputants were to escape with their lives. How well this prophecy was fulfilled may be seen in the foul death of Fr Tom at his parochial residence in Ballinamore.