Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castle-Shannon is the name of a town-land in the distirct of Ballyheigue. It gets it name from an old Castle which was built on a beautiful hillock overlooking the river Shannon. It lies about one mile to the north-east of Mínigeocáin.
    In olden days the Crosbies were in possession of this Castle, but they never seemed to have any real peace there, as the Irish were continually attacking them and both parties always fought fiercely and bravely. Peace was made again and again but the Irish were never satisfied, and they attacked the Castle again and again.
    It is strange to say that none of the old folks can tell us how the
    Teangacha