Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges in this parish, such as Pat Cantillon's, John Casey's, and many others. They say that smiths are very strong and healthy because the blessed Virgin was walking with St. Joseph, and she had Our Lord in her arms one day. They lost the pin of our lord's clothes and they met a man minding sheep and they asked him for a thorn to pin the clothes. He said he had no time to look for it. They met a man minding cows and they asked him for a thorn that would be as a pin, and he said he should mind his cows. They went away till finally they came to a forge and the smith was standing at the door of the forge. St. Joseph asked him for a pin and he took a piece of money from his pocket and beat it into a beautiful broach, the likes of which was never seen before. He gave it to the Blessed Virgin and she gave him her blessing and she thanked him. That is the reason the smiths are so strong and healthy all down the years.
    Willie Hanlon
    Tír Sheancháin, Co. Chiarraí