Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

1. My Home District
    Moylough which is my native place is situated in the valley lying at the foot of the Ox Mountains. It is in the parish of Curry and the Barony of Leyney Co. Sligo.
    There are forty six families in the townland and a population of one hundred and ninety three persons. "Brennan" and "Maye" are the most common family names.
    The majority of the people possess clean well kept cottages which greatly add to the appearance of the district. Of these one third are slated and the remainder thatched.
    It is called Moylough because of the low land which surrounds the small lake which it possesses.
    There are only eleven old people receiving the old age pension and none of them as far as I know can speak Irish or tell a good story either in English or in Irish.
    Houses were much more numerous
    Kathleen Gildea