Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land and the seagulls nest in the law meadows in groups. And the crane comes across the valley and nests in the bogs, but when the good weather returns she flies eastwards. When the sun is setting and if bright rays like Moses horns appear in the sky rain will follow. If there are copper coloured clouds on each side of the horizon it is also a sign of rain. If there are banks of clouds at the horizon when the sun is setting rain will follow. To see dogs eating grass it is also a sign of bad weather or to see a great number of stars in the sky.
    Nano Corcoran
    Eanach Uí Charthaigh, Co. Shligigh