School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The Penal times were bad for the Irish.The priests, teachers and doctors were hunted with blood hounds.The priests had to say Mass behind ditches. I'm the small , but historic, parish of Keash there are traces of the penal times. There is a Mass Rock where the priest had to say mass. It is near the old Abbey and there is a well near by. Another trace is a lake. When the "Red Coats" were after the priest on horse-back, the horse jumped from a rock and the priest was killed. The lake now covers that spot.
    The schoolmaster did not desert his country during these times, neither did the priest. To this day the Irish people point to the Mass Rock, hidden away in the hills, where the priest said Mass.
    At Drumcolumb there is a Mass Rock where Father Mac Manus said Holy Mass. The men would put their sticks in the ground and make a little house with their coats. One of the men would watch for the soldier and give the
    1. am
    Mona Mc Mahon