School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are different names given to some of these old lanes and some of them are old Irish names. There is an old by-way in Carrowcushacly called the "bog-lane" because it leads into an old piece of boggy land. There is also another old road some distance from this district called "Molly Mhór." It is called this name because an old woman named "Molly Mhór" lived on this old lane. In late years it was repaired. There is also another old lane in Ardnaglass called Kelly's lane. It is called this name because there were people names Kelly's living in a house at the end of the lane. It was said by the old people that long ago there was a man named Black who died of some kind of a disease buried inside the fence along this old lane. There
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaolán