Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Two school boys
    Once upon a time two boys were coming home from school. They saw on their way home a lovely tree of nuts. They went in and filled their pockets with nuts. They went on. They came to a grave-yard. One of them said he would go and count the nuts.They went in and counted them. By this time an Englishman had come down the road. He stood to listen to the boys counting the nuts. He went on and he met a Scotchman and he said " a boy and the devil are there above counting the souls. "Come up" said the Scotchman. They went up to where the boys were. When the boys were coming in, they lost two nuts. They forgot to pick them up. "Now" said one, "we've all but the two that's outside." When the two men heard this, they thought it was their own souls and they cleared down the road quickly.
    Kevin Feely
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh