Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Games I play.
    These are some of the games I play, "Hide and go seek", "London bridges" and "catching". During the winter months I play "London bridges" and "catching". In Spring and Summer I play skipping. Two girls hold the skipping rope. They swing the rope round about. A girl stands in the middle and leaps as the rope goes round. Another game which we play is "catching". Two girls catch hands. They catch two certain girls first. When they have them caught they catch all the other girls. When they have all caught the two girls who were caught first catch again. In Summer we play "hide and go seek". Two or three go into a lonely place. Three or four other girls hide. When they are hid, the other get them. Sometimes it takes them a long time to get them. In Autumn many children go to the " culeen" for nuts and berries. It is usually on a Sunday they go to the "culeen".They have to climb the trees to get some of them. They also get long sticks and knock the nuts to the ground. They have much fun when gathering the nuts. They are
    May Kerins
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh