Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Bun-an-Fheabáin means the mouth or end of the stream. This stream concerned rises in Pulincha.
    Pulincha is a round hole said to be bottomless. I heard once that a diver from France went down in the hole. He kept going down for a day and a night, but on failing to find the bottom he came up again. It was then said that Pulincha was bottomless. From this hole a little river rises. It flows down by the creamery and by the mill at Bunninadden. Widening and narrowing it makes its way to Cloonacleigha lake. Many stories are connected with Pulincha. The following is one of them. A man named Thady Hynns was ploughing in a field near Pulincha. He had only one horse. He was not long at work until he saw a big horse feeding on the headland. Thady caught the horse, and traced him with his own horse. He worked very quiet for a while. As the strange horse was coming near the hole he frightened and ran off. The other horse ran too. When they reached the hole they plunged in, taking with them the plough and Thady. All went down. They were never heard of again. No one ever went near the hole since. This hole lies about half a mile from Bunninadden at the foot of a hill in Pat Gildea's meadowlands.
    John J. Kerins
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh