Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    battle of the Curlews in the year one thousand five hundred and ninety seven. It is the oldest road in this district.
    Long ago it was the custom for all the people of the district to gather at one place in this old road, called "Tobar-a-hull". There was a "shebeen house" in it where any one could get drinks. It was called by this name because its owner held no licence. All the people who were able to play a musical instrument would play in their turns while the rest of the company danced.
    There are numbers of other roads in this district connecting the principal roads with some of the houses.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Costello