School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The horses house or the stable as it is generally called is attached to the cow house. The floor is paved with round stones. The place where the hay is kept is called a rack.
    Once upon a time there was a certain man in my district and he went to Sligo on horseback. When he arrived in Sligo he tied the horse outside a public house. There was a tub with bad porter nearby and the horse began to drink it.
    The horse got drunk. When the man saw him he thought he was dead. He brought the horse into the yard and skinned him. The man walked home then.
    The horse soon got over the drunkness he started to go home. When he arrived home the man saw him and he
    Mona Flynn
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Shligigh