Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in our parish. The name of it is "All Saints Well". People visit the holy well from the 15th August to the 8th September. The people perform "rounds" around the holy well. "Rounds" are thus performed. First when people arrive at the well they go around about it once, then they kneel down and say three rosaries. They go up to the altar then and say one rosary, after that they go around the altar three times and say while doing so five Our Fathers, five Hail Mary's and five Glorias and finish the station by kneeling down and kissing the image of the cross.
    Relics are left behind at the well such as the statue of the Blessed Virgin and St Patrick. Litte offerings are left
    Mrs J. Tymon
    Ceathrú an Teampaill, Co. Shligigh