Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for his weekly hire, and was employed by farmers during the morning season often mowed an Irish acre of hay in the day.
    ii) Jer Hogan. Tylough. a labourer or spailpín who worked also with farmers during the mowing season often mowed an Irish acre in the day.
    iii) Tadhg Sheahan of Ballincullig - the owner of a small farm was also a great mower - often cutting slightly more than an Irish acre in the day,
  2. Dancing schools were held in this parish in the following places: Ballincullig, Cam, Shanaknock. These were probably held about 60 or 70 years ago. The teacher at Ballinculllig and Ceim[?] was Maurice Brosnan. (Jer Reid’s does not know where this man hailed from- but says he was a “tapping dancer”) The Teacher at Shanaknock was Pat Reidy of Castleisland Dancing was held in John Keane’s house and John O’Sullivan was the fiddle player. He does not know where OSullivan came from. He says that OSullivan also played at Ballincullig and Ceim.
    The Step-dancers at Ballincullig at that time used dance on the roadside in Summer and