Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    officer replied that his men did not fire a shot - that it was the police who fired - (Tans & RIC). About 3 o'clock Dr Shanahan arrived to attend to them. There were several local boys about the place when another crowd of Tans and auxiliaries arrived from the Castleisland direction and fired at them.
    Dr Shanahan, his driver Ml Duggan, Thomas O'Connor, William Dowling, James Carmody, Richard McEllistrim and Timothy Herlihy (brother to Patrick who was shot earlier in the day) were taken as prisoners to Castleisland.
    Dr Shanahan and his man were liberated the following day but the others were removed to Cork Military barracks where they were kept until Xmas night 1920, whence they were removed to Cork Gaol and kept there until 11th or 12th April 1921, when they were tried by Court Martial (see Cork Examiner 15th April 1921) - the day McKennon was shot.
    Thomas O'Connor got 18 months, William Dowling 12 months and they others were let off. William Dowling's health broke down in "Spike Island" and he was removed to Cork Military Hospital where he was kept until st Stephen's Day notwithstanding the Truce