Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí

Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for crosses,
    Friday for losses,
    and Saturday - no luck at all."
    "Matches" are made in this locality. The account of the match is often sent by a friend to the boy (or girl) concerned. The father of the boy agrees to meet "the other party" on a fixed day. They meet and often the boy and girl meet then for the first time. Bargaining occurs as to the amount of the dowry or "fortune" to be paid, and if both parties are satisfied they agree on a special date for "coming to see the place." If this be satisfactory they agree on a date for "paying down" the money.
    Then the boy goes to the girl's house for what they call "gender's night." He presents himself to the girl and her parents and spends an enjoyable night with some friends at her house.
    The parents of the boy usually jeep certain rights - such as, a room for themselves and a right to food and milk and "keep", and perhaps an annuity ranging from £5 to £30 which is often not demanded, but which may, if any disagreement sets in between the newly married pair and themselves: In certain places the annuity may be a heifer in the year or a few pigs
    Aine Lynch
    Baile na hInse, Co. Chiarraí