Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He removed the splashers from the old barrel, and put them into the new one, and removed the handles also
    Butter is made once a week always. Before putting in the cream the barrel is carefully scaled with boiling water. It takes about 10 mins. or a quarter of an hour to scald the barrel
    The cream is then put in, and new milk is warmed in a bucket and the cream tub is rinsed with the warm milk which is then thrown into the barrel. The bucket which contains the milk is put into a pot of boiling water and left them until it is warm. The cover is then put on the barrel, with a cloth inside it to make it watertight so that the cream cannot come out. Two people then commence twisting the barrel and they frequently have to let out the air through a plug (on the barrel) They continue twisting until the butter is made. It takes more than half-an-hour sometimes to make the butter.
    The buttermilk is drunk usually & the butter made up into pounds & sold in Tralee."
    Sheila Collins