Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts in this district. There is one called Bon [blank] one mile from Cootehill in a field leading to Freamount House. The fort is surrounded by trees. No one is supposed to pass this fort between the hours of twelve o'clock and four at night. This is said to be the fairies time for amusement.
    One night Barrister Maynes happened to be coming home from a party. He had to pass the fort. Rain was falling fast, he had his umbrella open in his hand. An unexpected whirl of wind coming from the fort swept the umbrella from his hand. It was never found again although he
    Mollie Dowd
    Casán, Co. Mhuineacháin