Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

It is not the custom to hang palm in the outhouses.
    On Ascension Thursday Holy Water is taken from the Chapel and sprinkled on the land, to bless the crops.
    Holy Water is kept at all times in the houses. When people are about to set out on a long journey the woman of the house sprinkles them with holy water. Water from St. Patrick's Well, Armagh, St. Brigid's Well, Laughart, Dundalk and Lourdes Water is kept in the houses.
    There is a holy well in Aghabog about six miles from here. People do not know much about this well except that it rises on the 8th Dec. every year and goes low against 12 that night.
    Nellie Mc Keown
    Maigh nOis, Co. Mhuineacháin