School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. A Story of the Yeomen
    From Thomas Kelly Millbrook aged 70
    There was a Father Keown ? living near Mugheraveely. He worked many wonders. On the night before the Clones fair he was riding along on his horse. A member of yeomen made an attack on him and said they would shoot him. He asked for a few minutes to say some prayers. This being granted he came down off the horse. In a short time he shouts: "Come on now boys I'm ready". The yeomen were unable to move hand or foot. The priest mounted his horse and went home. Next morning the fourmen had a job getting their cattle past the men standing on the road.
    A captain of the yeomen. Richardson lived quite near the scene of the occurrence. Someone told him the news. He sent his servant to the priest's house after remarking: Priest Keown was on the road last night. The priest did nothing for the servant. The butler was then sent to beg for the release of the "prisoners". "Go" said the Priest and
    1. am
    Thomas Kelly