Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carry him and into the house and down to the room where James was in bed. "James, James, get up quick for there must be some good fortune before us; for be the hokey man, the fairies have thatched and roped all our stacks of corn last night.
    On learning this the son jumped up and was so excited that he prayed none that morning either. When James got himself dressed and some breakfast taken, he told his father that he was at a fairy dance on the fort, and that a lovely fairy girl asked him to marry her, telling him she had a fortune of two thousand sovereigns which would keep them happy all their life.
    "Well, well" said the father "I would not think her a great bargain. For if you happen during your life to have a quarrel, she would not think much about telling you of her money. When you do speak about dreaming, it is just coming into my head now that I dreamt last night about gold being buried in the fort."
    They worked that day until dark
    Katie Coyle