School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    not talking to each other so much as they used to do. They seemed to be in trouble or had something on their mind. They retired to bed as usual and when they arose the next morning the father told the son that he dreamt last night that there was a crock of gold somewhere hidden in the fort. "Bedad" said the son" I have just dreamt that you and I have got it." "Faith" says the father; If we had that we would do."
    Well, they worked that day and if they did not speak too much to one another the day before, they spoke less that day, for they thought something curious surrounded them. James did not ceilidhe any during those nights, but the two of them went to bed contented enough the third night.
    When the father woke up at sunrise the next morning as usual, before he got out of bed at all he called James and said; "as sure as they were lying on that bed there was some good fortune before them for "I dreamt last night that a crock of gold was
    Katie Coyle
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin