Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was only one graveyard in this parish and it was at Tydavnet. Most of the coffins had to be carried except those people who had a cart or side-car. The greater part of the funerals had to come through Scotstown which is in the west of Tydavnet.
    The reason the funeral liked to go through Scotstown was that the people would get plenty of whiskey in the public houses.
    This is the way this was wrought. The bearers of the coffins would go outside the village and wait till the people would come with the whiskey.
    It happened on one occasion there was so much whiskey brought that all the people were set drunk and began to fight and after some quarrelling they people went home and left the coffin lying by the road side. Some men who were going to a
    Patrick Caulfield
    Achadh na Míne, Co. Mhuineacháin