Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Bread
    In olden times people lived very economically. They grew what and treshed it. They ground it and also oats, with a very large stone with a hole in the centre. I have seen one at a neighbour's house.
    The old people lived on oaten meal bread, Boxty and potato bread. The way oaten bread is made is, put a quantity of meal in a dish, boil the water, while boiling make a tough dough, add some sugar or caraway seed to your taste. When properly mixed roll out the contents on a board, bake in front of a clear fire standing to a grid iron.
    The way to make potato bread is, to boil potatoes and peel when done. Then bruise them fine leaving no lumps, mix with flour and salt. When properly mixed roll out to a thin dough cut in four squares put on a pan to bake. When done butter well. It may be used hot or cold.
    The way to make boxty is, pick about six large potatoes, wash them with a scrubbing brush, peel them then take a grater and grate the raw potatoes. Put the contents in a clean cloth then wring the moisture out. Mix with
    1. táirgí
    Dan Deery