Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a woman called Mrs Treacy living at Glennan near Glaslough and many people come to her to have sprains rubbed. There is a general belief that her powers in this respect are very great. Many longstanding sprains have been quickly cured. She merely rubs the sprained joint and repeats certain prayers (not know) and even a bad case recovers in a few days. This cure has been handed down in the family for many generations.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
  2. Cure for Ringworm.
    This is a cure that has been handed down from one woman to another in this district for generations. It is at present held by Miss Jane Woods of Ballinaman Glaslough. The strange thing about it is that the two previous persons who held it were also called Jane - namely Jane Treanor and Jane Cambell. Unless for this latter fact there does not seem to be much of a supersticious nature connected with the cure which is wrought by a green ointment made from certain herbs. The composition of the ointment is a secret known only to the one person and she evidently hands it on to another jane before her death. This is certainly an excellent cure for ringworm in the case of