Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    IX Tying a goat. The rope used for tying a goat in a field is anything from 30 to 50 yds in length and is called a tether. There is at least one swivel (sueel) on it to prevent it snarling or shortening up as the goat may probably cause it to twist if she walks round in a circle. It is fastened to the goat's neck by means of a leather strap or collar. The peg which fastens the tether to the ground is called a bacan
    A langle is a rope or strap which ties the front and hindmost legs of the goat together so as to prevent his running too fast. It also prevents her climbing up on low hedges and eating the young shoots of whitethorn.
    Goats are troublesome animals to keep in bounds, and do a great deal of damage especially to whitethorn fences. This has given rise to the saying A woman is like a goat if she is not in harm (mischief) she is coming out of it
    Sometimes three pieces of wood are tied in the form of a triangle round a goat's neck. This will prevent her pushing her way through a hole or gap in a fence
    {drawing of the wooden goat tie}